Printed from TheShul.net

Family Experience Schedule

Family Experience Schedule

 Email

Image Map

Family experience schedule banner.png

Plan to make a powerful investment these High Holidays and register your family for our fabulous Family Experience where you will be inspired and entertained in a fun and meaningful program.

Reservations Required

  • Enter a raffle to choose a prize from our prize store!
  • Fun games to bring Holiday messages to life!
  • Snacks and lunch will be served

SCHEDULE OF ROSH HASHANAH 2016
Monday Oct. 2 and Tuesday Oct. 3

Tiny Tots 0-2 - supervised play in Kiddie Room at Shul

Toddlers 3-4

Rosh Hashanah Game in social hall of Shul 10:45 am
Family Experience in new building adjacent to Shul 11:00 am
Join the Shul for Shofar Blowing 11:30/45 am
Circle Time, Lunch, food craft and supervised play in social hall of Shul 12:15 pm
Join Services in Main Sanctuary for Birchat Kohanim (priestly blessings) and end of services followed by main Kiddush Lunch 1:45 pm

Families 5-11 - Parents join children for Family Experience

Rosh Hashana Game in social hall of Shul 10:45 am
Family Experience in new building adjacent to Shul 11:00 am
Join the Shul for Shofar Blowing 11:30/45 am
Lunch and food craft in new building adjacent to Shul 12:15 pm
Supervised play at Friendship Circle Gym 12:45 pm
Back to The Shul for Birchat Kohanim (priestly blessings) and end of services followed by main Kiddush Lunch 1:45 pm

Schedule of YOM KIPPUR 2016

Yom Kippur Evening: Tuesday, Oct. 11
All Ages

Candle Lighting and Blessing the Children

Sit in shul with mom or dad for Kol Nidrei

6:40 pm
Family Experience in the lower level @ The Shul 7:15 pm
Yom Kippur Morning: Wednesday, Oct. 12

Toddlers 3-4

Family Experience beginning in the lower level @ The Shul

10:45 am

Join The Shul for Opening the Ark

11:15 am

Family Experience and Lunch at new building adjacent to Shul 11:30 am

Stations, games & activities in new building adjacent to Shul

12:30 pm

Back to The Shul to join parents for Main Services 1:45 pm

Families 6-12

Family Experience beginning in the lower level @ The Shul

10:45 am

Join service for Opening the Ark 11:15 am
Family Experience and Lunch at new building adjacent to Shul 11:30 am
Supervised play at Friendship Circle Gym 12:30 pm
Back to The Shul to join parents for Main Services 1:45 pm
Yom Kippur Mincha & Neilah: Wednesday, Oct 12
All Ages
Yom Kippur story and games downstairs @ The Shul 6:30 pm
Supper and story in the social hall 7:00 pm
Join service for EPIC verses of Yom Kippur, Shofar, joyous melody, Havdalla and Super Festive Breakfast! 7:37 pm

Fast Ends with break fast
Children can stay with family in the Social Hall ONLY

7:37 pm

Teens
Teen Discussion with Rabbi Yarden after Kol Nidrei Tuesday, Oct 11
7:15-8:15pm
Teen Discussion & Game with Rabbi Yarden and Yaakovah Stein Wednesday, Oct. 12
12:00-1:00 pm
Teen Talk with Rabbi Yarden 6:00-7:00 pm
Final Shofar Blowing
Fast Ends with Breakfast
7:37 pm

Image Map

 Email